Bookmark and Share
Location:
County Government Center
701 Ocean Street
3rd Floor - Room 312

Santa Cruz, CA  95060

Main Phone:  (831) 454-2022
Fax:   (831) 454-3128
E-Mail: env.hlth@SantaCruzCounty.us

Hours:
M-F, 8-12 and 1-5
Closed for Lunch 12-1

How to Contact Us:

To E-Mail any Staff Member simply click on their name.

Administration    
John Hodges (831) 454-2797    Director of Environmental Health  
Robert Smith (831) 454-2765   Program Manager
Rick Allemandi (831) 454-2764 Administrative Services Officer
Teresa Lautenschlager          (831) 454-2726 Clerical Supervisor
Kathy Glynn (831) 454-2022 Support Staff
Vacant (831) 454-2022 Support Staff
     
Consumer Protection     
Andrew Strader (831) 454-2741 Program Manager
Vacant (831) 454-2729 Program Clerk
Celia Brown         (831) 454-2752 Medical Waste, Body Art, Employee Housing, Vector
Olga Zuniga (831) 454 2762 Plan Checks and Special Projects
Karen Salazar (831) 454-2745 Aptos, Capitola & Corralitos  Inspections
Phil McCauley (831) 454-2732 Santa Cruz, Boardwalk & Branciforte Inspections
Andrew Salazar (831) 454-2497 Watsonville and South County Inspections
Debbie Kessler (831) 454-2734 East Santa Cruz, Live Oak & Soquel Inspections
Sandy Chimienti (831) 454-2744 SLV, Scotts Valley & North Coast Inspections
     
Hazardous Materials    
Tim Fillmore (831) 454-2761 Program Manager
Vacant (831) 454-2766 Program Clerk
Rebecca Supplee (831) 454-2738 Aptos, S of Hwy 1 & SW of Freedom Blvd Inspector
Steve Baiocchi (831) 454-2754 City of Santa Cruz Inspector
Jose DeAnda (831) 454-2759 North County, SV/SLV Inspector
Tim Epperson (831) 454-2753 Mid County Inspector
Scott Carson (831) 454-2758 Site Remediation
John Gerbrandt (831) 454-2731 Inland South County Inspector
     
Water Quality/Resources    
 John Ricker (831) 454-2750 Program Manager
Jim Safranek (831) 454-2743 Stormwater Projects & Other Duties
Vacant (831) 454-5010 Beach & Stream Water Sampling
David Steinbruner (831) 454-2739 Water Quality Specialist
Sierra Ryan (831) 454-3133 Resources Planner
Troy Boone (831) 454-3069 Drinking Water Systems
Nathan Salazar (831) 454-2145 All WR Programs
Kristen Kittleson (831) 454-3154 Fisheries Planner
     
Land Use    
Cheryl Wong (831) 454-3219 Program Manager
Elizabeth Gutierrez (831) 454-3240 Program Clerk
Angela Gray (831) 454-2705 South County Septic Systems and Wells
Heather Reynolds (831) 454-2748 SV & Mid County Septic Systems and Wells
Ryan Fox (831) 454-2736 SLV & North Coast Septic Systems, Wells, & Hauler
Ruben Sanchez T (831) 454-2751 Septic Systems and Wells